U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Taking .5mg klonopin (clonazepam) for severe anxiety as-needed; been taking it to sleep occ. but lately it's not as strong as it used to be. should i up the dose?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Tolerance: You are developing tolerance to this very addicting medication. That means no to upping the dose. It is time for you to learn how to sleep again without pills and to perhaps address the overuse and addiction issues this question represents.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Anxiety ; Klonopin (clonazepam): Klonopin (clonazepam) can decrease anxiety but it induces tolerance, requiring higher doses for the same effect.This means you're becoming habituated to the medication. Please see a psychiatrist for evaluation and other options. A psychologist can also work effectively with your anxiety in non-pharmaceutical ways. Cognitive behavioral therapy is very helpful, and the skills you learn become yours for life.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
