U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 31-year-old member asked about a 66-year-old female:

my mother had cabg surgery but the surgeon was unable to bypass left circumflex lcx artery 90% block. rest 2 were bypassed. what is the risk for lcx?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Cooper
Thoracic Surgery 38 years experience
Depends: It depends on the particular anatomy of the branches from that part of the left coronary artery to the back of the heart. Small blood vessel branches will not keep bypass grafts open because the flow through them is insufficient. Collateral (feeding) branches from other adjacent arteries may feed that area. In some cases, angioplasty (ballooning) with stents could be considered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What must I do if my elderly parent has heat stroke symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Immediate Evaluation: Heatstroke in the elderly is a serious medical issue. If you have concerns about this it is important to seek out an emergency evaluation.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
