U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hico, TX
A 20-year-old male asked:

If i have had my flu shot is it ok to be around a child with type b flu?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raymond Blair
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Hand hygiene : Use good hand hygiene and avoid droplet spread (from coughing, sneezing, etc) and you should be ok. The flu shot is not always reliable bc the flu virus can mutate and change genetically to evade our immune system throughout the flu season.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Not necessarily: Influenza vaccine may or may not cover each of the influenza viruses currently circulating in the community, and some people do not necessarily develop complete immunity to the strains contained within the vaccine. If you know that an individual with whom you are going to be in contact has influenza and you can avoid contact that would be the safest course of action.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
Please tell me, could a flu shot give my child a rash?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Can my child receive a flu shot if she is currently on antibiotics?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Which side effects of a flu shot for a child are most common?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
At what age should my child get a flu shot? She is 2 1/2 years old.
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
