U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

it is normal to have spotting and cramps days after embryo transfer?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Efremov
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
Ask your doctor: Spotting could be implantation or fetal loss.....Thye will probably do a sonogram and check blood.
Dr. Deborah Smith
Fertility Medicine 35 years experience
It depends: If the transfer was difficult, a tenaculum needed, or if there was a wide ectropion of the cervix bleeding could have been stirred up with the procedure. Sometimes we see bleeding/ spotting with vaginal Progesterone use. The cramping may be due to other causes such as ovarian enlargement and not of uterine etiology. I would recommed calling your ivf program to discuss with them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
