A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

recently got my blood test report. 1. ast(sgot)-65(range:10-40 u/l) 2. alt(sgpt)-71(range:09-46 u/l) 3. cholesterol-hdl(37) & ldl/hdl ratio>3.03(avg. risk 2.29-4.90) what could these be indicating?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Albert Pizzo
60 years experience Family Medicine
Fatigue: Your blood tests for liver function are abnormally high. You should contact your doctor about these abnormal tests to see what the problem is causing the abnormality. Also HDL is abnormal.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
HDL Is a little low, close to normal.
Feb 11, 2014
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Lab data: You have some form of hepatitis (irritation of liver cells) but the cause of this is unclear. Your lipid profile is incomplete but what you provided seems of no major concern. None of this is of substantial value without placing it into a clinical context and the only person who can do that is the doctor who ordered the testing.
Answered on Feb 15, 2014
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
May be, but more : Important is your elevated fasting blood sugar. By definition if you repeat it and it again comes out 127, you are diabetic.Please consult your doctor ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
21 years experience Hospital-based practice
Fatty liver disease.: The high SGPT & Triglyceride level suggests either a dietary or genetic (or both) problem leading to fatty liver disease. (The liver gets replaced ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cathleen London
26 years experience Family Medicine
Indeed: This sounds like fatty liver - though i usually repeat the liver enzymes and rule out hepatitis before declaring fatty liver the cause. An ultrasound ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Find cause : Trusting alcohol, meds, hepatitis B and C, hemochromatosis ruled out. This may be your body's way of asking for more exercise. Best wishes.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month