U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

which method will they be using ultrasound or cystoscopy for checking my bladder after urine sample turned out clean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here is...: Bladder ultrasound scanner is good for daily use to check if bladder empties well after voiding. Incomplete emptying suggestes significant bladder weakness resulting from muscle or nerve damage. Cystoscopy is usually not necessary although at times useful to confirm the bladder changes from its outlet blockage commonly by prostate enlargement or... So, how far will the evaluation go? Ask urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

My urine has been dark and/or cloudy for around 8 weeks. My urine sample showed traces of blood and protein. Should I worry?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Gorski
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
See your doctor!: I wouldn't worry - i would see my doctor! worry is not going to help. Seeing your doctor and having further testing will help show what, if anything, is wrong. And, yes, it could be serious! see your doctor!
A 36-year-old member asked:

What does it mean if my infant's urine smells really bad?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theresa Willett
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Stinky pee=need2see: We all know poop can be stinky, but the pee should not be. The main concern is urinary tract infection (uti), which can lead to severe kidney infection if untreated. It is not easy to diagnose a UTI by sight or smell, so a properly obtained urine culture is important. Sometimes we find no infection, just a temporary bad smell, but this is one of those infections we would not want to miss!
A 42-year-old member asked:

Will the ultrasound be able to quickly detect another molar pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Castaño
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: Recurrence risk is only 1%. You might need a few ultrasounds along with a few blood hormone checks to know for sure.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is detrol (tolterodine) used for bladder control?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
Yes: Related to urge problems.
Inver Grove Heights, MN
A 19-year-old female asked:

What can cause a foul odor in urine, thats not an std?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Bladder infection: Foul-smelling urine can come from a bladder infection or even from certain foods that we eat. Stds do not usually effect the bladder and i wouldn't think they are responsible for the foul-smelling urine. More than likely it is from a bladder infection. Vaginal infections can sometimes have an odor as well and may be difficult to distinguish from odor caused by urine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
