U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

is stereotactic surgery same as gamma knife surgery?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
No: Stereotactic surgery is usually a minimally invasive procedure using x-ray and computers to locate a spot or lesion to perform a needle biopsy through a very small incision. Gamma knife is a non-invasive procedure to deliver very carefully a high dose of radiation therapy with specialized equipment to treat a lesion or tumor with no incision.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
All Gamma Knife GK procedures are stereotacti surgery SRS. but all SRS is not GK. GK is done only head and neck, single fraction 201 cobalt-60 beamlets one or more isocenter. SRS uses other equipment, can be one to 10 treatments, fewer beams, converging on a a imaging defined target volume
Apr 9, 2012
Dr. Paul Harper
Dr. Paul Harper commented
General Surgery 52 years experience
I hate to quible, but what are you talking about? I am familiar with the technology and I don't understand a thing you said. Answer the question so the person knows what you are talking about. Not all of us graduated from Harvard with Obama. Sorry to be snotty.
Apr 11, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 46-year-old member asked:

Will an identical twin often get the same disease as the other?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Not unless genetic.: Most identical twins actually have increasingly divergent life paths due to their encounters with various pathogens, toxins and environmental factors at variable succession and timings. Their genetic make-up may be identical, however their acquired immunity and responses to external stimuli are as different as with any two siblings.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
