U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is gamma-knife surgery an alternative to a craniotomy?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 21 years experience
It may be: It may be. It depends on the specific circumstances, so not enough information in question stem to answer definitively.
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 31 years experience
Sometimes: Gammaknife or radiosurgery is occasionally an alternative in the case of smaller tumors, tumors in hard to reach locations, patients who are unfit for surgery, or sometimes in the case of multiple tumors. It is best to discuss with your doctors about both alternatives in detail.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is gamma-knife surgery a viable alternative to craniotomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 28 years experience
Not so easy: This delicate decision is dependent on the disease- tumor? Avm?Trigeminal neuralgia? All these are different and therefore the only person who can answer this is a neurosurgeon who does the surgery you need.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me is gamma-knife surgery a viable alternative to a craniotomy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 53 years experience
Consult surgeon: Type of radiation treatment usually performed when tumor or other abnormality in the brain is too hard to reach with standard neurosurgery or person not healthy enough to undergo standard surgery or person prefers a less invasive treatmentbrain tumor. Radiosurgery useful in the management of small noncancerous (benign) and cancerous (malignant) brain tumors.Have to ask neurosurgeon advice.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is gamma knife surgery safe?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Murthy Andavolu
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
Yes: It is very safe as no opening of the skull is involved.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
