U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Edmonds, WA
A 31-year-old male asked:

can i experience antidepressant withdrawal when transitioning from a tricyclic to an ssri? if so, what are some of the symptoms?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Symptoms of gastrointestinal and somatic distress, sleep disturbance, and movement disorders and mania have been temporally linked to withdrawal of tcas. Cholinergic and adrenergic overdrive after tca discontinuation have been suggested as the proposed mechanism for this syndrome. Reported symptoms may be psychosomatic or related to underlying mental illness. www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8219442.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 65-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 8, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
