U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Coraopolis, PA
A 35-year-old female asked:

5hiaa test came back at 6.5. i followed the food restrictions strictly the day of but not before. i did not stop medications which include dostinex, ibuprofen, xanax, (alprazolam) excedrin. should i retake test?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Yes: In most labs, the normal range for 5hiaa is 2 to 8, so 6.5 would be normal. Excedrin contains caffeine, which should not be ingested during the urine collection. It would therefore be reasonable to repeat the test. One could also get a chromogranin a level, and urine serotonin levels, but these are both less sensitive and specific compared to the 5hiaa level.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Up to your doctor: This is very slightly above the reference range and many normal folks will be here. Whether to repeat will depend on your physician's index of suspicion for carcinoid. I would not be surprised if you have some imaging in your future.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Could acute bronchitis cause back muscle pain in lung and chest ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: But it could also be a sign of complications such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pneumothorax.
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 27-year-old member asked:

I have low back pain and urinary problems. Can they be related?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Urinary problems may cause symptoms which can be mistaken for a back problem. You do not have to be 'burning' upon urination to have back pain from urinary problems. It is not uncommon for problems of the urinary tract to be referred to the back.
Saint Pauls, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

Excruciating menstrual cramps. Anything stronger than ibuprofen or naproxen that won't cause problems with mental alertness? Need to function at work

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hormonal Rx: The original research for hormonal preparations was an effort to find something that would control the pain & cramping associated with menses. As the research progressed & they found it helpful, they also found ladies weren't getting pregnant. So bcp's become more popular for their side effect than their original use. Ocp/bcp's can help. Discuss with your dr.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
