U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old male asked:

i am taking mazetol tablets for last 20 years is there any risk?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elise Sadoun
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Ask your doctor: Carbamazepine (mazetol) is a great anti-seizure medication. I see that you have epilepsy. I'm assuming that the medication works well for you. Every medication has risks and benefits. Please talk to the doctor who prescribed the drug with your questions about its use and risks, as he/she chose the medication for you. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 22, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
