A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could not want to see a dcoctor at all! i'm also wondering if alums anti fungal skin treatment clotrimazole 1 % cream' is save to use?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
Well clotrimazole: is safe to use, but it is important to use correct topicals for specific disorder. So if you have candidal infections, and certain other fungi it will be fine, but if not improving you need to see doctor for correct diagnosis and treatment
Answered on Jul 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer: It appears that you are either sensitive or allergic to some ingredient in the Clotrimazole cream causing a "contact dermatitis". Would recommend wa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Ellen Luchetti
34 years experience Dermatology
Betamethasone: These medicines are for fungus; the clotrimazole/betamethasone mixture will help do to the steroid component, but it should never be applied to areas ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Eurax (crotamiton): will be a help. Combine desonide cream wi the old or new Rx
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Details?: Perhaps the diagnosis needs to be adjusted. What part of the body? What symptoms? How long? The azoles are interchangable. Best see a dermatologist. N ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month