A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i have an std for years without any symptoms?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marcus Degraw
22 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Yes, many infections can do this. Hpv, or the virus that causes genital warts and ultimately cancers of the cervix, vagina, vulva, and anus can be asymptommatic for a decade or more. Hiv can have a period without signs. Gonorrhea and chlamydia are often asymptommatic. This is why people need to be tested, and not just think 'i am clean because i feel fine'. Get tested...
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Brian Golden
21 years experience Urology
Latent Syphilis: I agree with the prior answer. Syphilis also should be mentioned. Syphilis has a primary stage with genital skin ulceration, then follows a secondary stage with more widespread skin rashes. But the following latent or tertiary stage is downright scary. It may last for years with gradual damage to may body systems, potientially causing severe neurologic damage, even death. Get tested.
Answered on Jul 10, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: What std are we talking about? Herpes may not show up, but be present and manifest with 'big time" symptoms in the individual, but more likely in a pa ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
18 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Depends on the std. Stds like chlamydia no, stds like herpes yes.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: HPV is one of the more common STD's and the non-wart producing strains can arrive and stay in the recipient for years with no noticeable symptoms. In ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
In a male,: herpes, GC,chlamydia,trichomonas could all show late onset and not show symptoms. In a femalle,not as likely. I would think chlamydia and trichomonas ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month