A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a hard bump on three of my ear piercing they have not seemed to have diminished or to have gotten any bigger. what could this be?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Scar: Pobable scar tissue. When you see your doc ask. Dosent seem serious.
Answered on Feb 2, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Common: Can be acne cysts or keloids (scar tissue). A dermatologist can help you. If they are not visible ; do not bother you, ignore them.
Answered on Feb 2, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
A and D ointnent: Vitamin A and D ointment is mainly used for skin irritation and not for bumps like cysts, abscess, ingrown hairs, lipoma. A physician would have to in ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
35 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: The formation of a bump can be keloid or infection. See an ENT doctor for diagnosis and treatment.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Scar or keloid: A keloid is a scar that is caused by increased tissue formation after some type of trauma to the skin. In addition to being unattractive, it can also ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Right ear bump: Please set up an appointment with an Ear, Nose, and Throat specialist!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month