A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Recently her bf ejaclt a drop/vry fw precum on outside vagina. Can transmit hiv? No std. How does vaginal inflamation increase the chances?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
See below: If the bf does not have hiv, there is no risk for HIV infection. If the bf has HIV the risk of infection increases with the presence of skin lesions, especially skin ulcers. Vaginal inflammation increases the risk on exposure to HIV infected partner.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Linda Gromko
47 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes.: Any body fluid contact with mucus membranes can lead to HIV infection or other stds. Safe sex is the important answer here: condoms or dental dams for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience in Family Medicine
There is never zero: Risk, but the situation you describe sounds like a very low risk. It is always safer to use barrier protection when you have sex with a new partner, t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
HIV: Yes, this can happen if the seminal fluid contains virus and the cut is open or the fluid gets between the labia onto mucous membranes. Be careful.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month