U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Peru
A 22-year-old female asked:

Took plan b on 3rd day of period, on day 12 had protec sex, on day 30 got a negative beta blood hcg, now >7 day delay why? can i still be pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
The delay may be due: Use of plan b. Potential side effects w emergency contraception include menstrual flow changes (spotting, bleeding, early or late period). It is recommended that you take a pregnancy test if your are more than seven days late. So i would take another pregnancy test tomorrow ; notify your physician. Take care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 17, 2019

Disclaimer:
