A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I caught my nose ring on a towel and its infected. I have a bunch of amoxicillin left. Will this medication help since it does treat infections?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
No: Amoxicillin is not a good antibiotic to treat skin infections.
Answered on Jul 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Sounds like it.: While amoxicillin is a great choice, it does not kill every kind of bacteria that can cause sinusitis. If you have had no improvement in 5 days, then ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Steffy
13 years experience in Family Medicine
7-10 days: It works better for infections in the nose than the chest, but usually at lest 7-10 days are needed. Some sinus infections need even longer.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Milstone
26 years experience in Pulmonology
No: Albuterol is a bronchodilator used to open airways in the lungs. It has minimal effects on the sinuses or upper airways.
7
7 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience in Family Medicine
Sinus infection: It may be an infection or perhaps an allergic situation. It is not advisable to self medicate with antibiotics. Try nasal spray, decongestants e.g. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month