U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ny
A 58-year-old female asked:

Is it best to wait until infection is gone before having the infected tooth extracted? currently on augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) 875-125, 2x daily x 14 days. thanks!

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen St james
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Usu not, but...: If the source of the infection is the tooth that is being extracted, then the infection will never truly be gone till the tooth is out. If you mean, is it better to wait until the signs and symptoms of infection are gone before taking the tooth out, only if there is pain and the antibiotic is reducing the pain. In that case, you might have an easier time getting numb.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
It is recommended: It is often recommend infected tooth extraction to treat tooth infection and severe pain. .Antibiotics may be prescribed before the extraction if the tooth is infected. Very common treatment modality.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
