A 63-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it best to wait until infection is gone before having the infected tooth extracted? Currently on Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) 875-125, 2x daily x 14 days. Thanks!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen St james
32 years experience in Periodontics
Usu not, but...: If the source of the infection is the tooth that is being extracted, then the infection will never truly be gone till the tooth is out. If you mean, is it better to wait until the signs and symptoms of infection are gone before taking the tooth out, only if there is pain and the antibiotic is reducing the pain. In that case, you might have an easier time getting numb.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Oral Surgeon: Your oral surgeon will determine the best course of action. Just because the tooth is close to the nerve does not mean it cannot be extracted. If it i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience in Dentistry
Wisdom tooth: Please see a dentist about your infected wisdom tooth. Do not self medicate with an antibiotic that was prescribed for something else.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Yeast infection: In females it is quite common to get yeast infection with augmentin(amoxil (amoxicillin) and clavulanate) antibiotic.
8
8 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Call the pharmacy: Where you filled the prescription, they are the best to tell you if that's fine with the form they gave you, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month