A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

For 2 days i've had a numb feeling in my left arm , left side of head & left leg ( from knee downwards ) the right side of my mouth is tingly too?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
See a Dr. ASAP: You may be having/have a mild stroke and you should be assessed by a physician as soon as possible. If it is not a stroke, ask for complete workup to rule out other issues such as ms or other neurologic issues. It could be a confluence of multiple issues coincidentally happening at the same time, but you need to rule out these more serious issues as soon as possible. Hope all is well.
Answered on Jan 30, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Barbara Lavi
34 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Glad you wrote to them I'm not a medical doctor, but was concerned when I saw the question. A little while ago.
Jan 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Stroke unlikely: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Numbness:post partum: The symptoms described may be caused simply from a preferred posture while sleeping which is prolonged secondary to interrupted sleep, causing the nor ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marybeth Crane
26 years experience in Podiatry
Neurologist: Sounds like an immediate trip to the neurologist. A central nervous system or spinal issue can cause numbness on only one side of the body. This can b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Sinha
52 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Highviscosity: Take it seriously let a nero and hematologist totally evaluate you may be alarming sign.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month