A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my esr level is 2. i am concerned about congestive heart failure. i have had an ekg and chest x ray, both okay. is heart failure still a possibility?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Anxiety disorder: This question does not provide sufficient info to exclude heart disease, nor does it provide even a remote suggestion that a 27 year old woman would develop CHF without some severe underlying clinical problem. You are overthinking this and need to find out why the level of concern. After discussing with you doctor you might consider seeing a clinical psychologist or psychiatrist. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Steven Neish
37 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
ESR is normal: Although people talk about congestive heart failure being associated with a low ESR (sed rate), there typically is not really a sed rate that is abnormally low. A normal ESR for a young woman, in most labs, is 0-20 mm/hr. The finding of an ESR of 2 should not warrant a heart failure evaluation. If you have no symptoms of heart failure, don't worry.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Heart muscle disease: Instead of atherosclerosis, I am much more concerned about the possibility of amyloidosis, endocardial fibrosis or some other illness producing a rest ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Echo normal? : If your echo is really normal, i wouldn't be concerned at all. X-ray criteria for enlargement of the heart are anient and inexact while echo is highly ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gavin Noble
21 years experience Cardiology
Possibly: A stress test might help. You should continue the evaluation with your doctor.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nishant Kalra
18 years experience Cardiology
Musculoskeletal: It could be musculoskeletal or esophageal related. Check with your pcp.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month