A 61-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a congenital bicuspid aorta and moderate regurgitation. i am 61 and have no symptoms. does taking niacin and drinking a lot of water help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Zadeh
15 years experience Cardiology
No: Drinking 'a lot' of water is not recommended. You're valve is abnormal (and has been since birth), in the future you may need a replacement but it sounds like you don't need one now. You will need a new valve when aortic regurgitation becomes severe or when you develop symptoms. Niacin and other medications to control the cholesterol have been studied and don't prevent disease progression.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Likely to pass: Nicotine and cotinine should be out of your system in 14 days. Niacin is not likely to help. Now that you are off tobacco. do not ever use it again. F ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
For chronic users: About 30 days for urinary detection...Please don't use marihuana unless medically prescribed.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It doesn't work: and you shouldn't be trying. Niacin is potentially toxic in high doses, and doses greater than 1000 mg per day are not recommended. It can cause sever ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diana Metzger
29 years experience Cardiology
See a cardiologist: Aortic regurgitation results in stretching of the pumping chamber of the heart due to the increase blood volume and pressure. Patients often do not h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month