A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can rheumatoid arthritis cause raynaud's syndrome and can raynauds syndrome be fatal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Not directly: Raynauds can be present on occasion in patients with RA although I am sure you can say one causes the other. It is not fatal.
Answered on Nov 19, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Mund
45 years experience in Rheumatology
Yes: Raynauds can be seen associated with rheumatoid arthritis or may be part of a syndrome of overlap or mixed connective tissue disease. It is important ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Raynaud's: Your Raynaud's phenomenon is secondary to the RA and if it's very troublesome it is usually treated with the calcium channel blocker, nifedipine. Seri ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Raynauds: Your ANA level is nonspecific. The Raynaud's phenomenon is the secondary type-- related to the RA and I agree not lupus. Your RA is quite symptomatic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wenjay Sung
13 years experience in Podiatry
Could be: Could be if unmanaged. Stay on top of management and medication suggestions by your specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month