A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

labs results normal? had a comp metabolic panel w/egfr egfr non-afr american 89 ml/min/1.73m2. what is this lab test? and is this result normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: Normal. I actually wish that labs wouldn't report the "estimated gfr's" but let physicians, who after are are more-or-less knowledgeable, use the creatinine in the patient context. Not only is the whole estimate sub-scientific, but the correction for "non-african-american" was actually added "because african-americans are more muscular.".
Answered on Jan 27, 2014
Dr. Jack Rubin
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
EGFR: An egfr is an "estimated glomerular filtration rate". It is not exact. To get the exact figure go to a nephrologist (n) to have a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance. That will give you an actual gfr. As a young woman, your results, estimated, a bit abnormal. If you are an african-american, your egfr is normal, if not, see a n.
Answered on Jan 27, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Looks Normal to me.: Your question is not very clear, but the numbers you present seems normal to me.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
16 years experience Pediatrics
Labs: IgG values show past exposure, when....no one knows for sure. Did they do IgM values, that shows recent or current exposure.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Get treated,,,: These values aren't all normal. Your TSH is on the low normal range (0.3-3.0uiu/ml) but ft4 is high (9-23 pmol/l)and ft3 is in normal range (3.1-7.7 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Could be OK: However, your labs are reassuring. Have your regular doctor keep close tabs, and avoid alcohol, and likely Tylenol (acetaminophen) also, but you shou ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month