U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

ttc fr 10 mnths. blood test showed high prolactin, took cabergoline. last mnth was put on clomid, (clomiphene) right now day 43 still no period n hpt -ve. plz adv?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Miller
Pathology 41 years experience
Pituitary tumor?: I'm not sure about "ttc" but a high serum prolactin may be due to a pituitary tumor. This produces absent periods ("amenorrhea") and, in some, milk secretion ("galactorrhea"). Such tumors may also end up interfering with vision and cause other problems. Ask your doctors for a brain MRI concentrating on the sella, where the pituitary is located.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Cabergoline: Can be a correct treatment for high prolactin, but evaluating for a pituitary tumor is often important too. How high was the prolactin level? If there is no concern about tumor and your prolactin has been normalized, Clomid (clomiphene) can also be a good choice but it sounds like you did not respond (ovulate) to the medicine this cycle. You'd do well to get back with the prescribing doctor on this one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the optimal blood glucose levels for pregnant women with gestational diabetes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Low!: Less than 95 fasting, and less than 120 2 hours after meals. (some are a little more liberal with fastings, allowing less than 105). Gestational diabetic are less likely to have problems with fasting sugars as they are with postprandial (after meals) sugars.
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
