A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can supplements help with nerve regeneration after a median nerve transectionand a 3 tendon repair? i am taking acetyl i carnitine, fish oil and quercetin.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Susan Sklar
45 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Alpha Lipoic Acid : Alpha lipoic acid helps with nerve healing and regeneration. There is a large body of scientific literature about its benefits for diabetic neuropathy. The r-lipoic form is the best. You can find it online under the name ralapure. Start by taking 2 capsules 3 times a day. I have seen it help patients with nerve problems. I have no financial connection to the company, just think it's good.
Answered on Jan 15, 2017
Dr. Steven Brown
39 years experience Hand Surgery
Doubtful: I know of no supplements that have been scientifically proven to stimulate nerve regeneration.
Answered on Jan 25, 2014
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
IT'S OK, BUT: Will not "rain on your parade", and fine to take the above if you wish, but none of these will improve your outcomes and enhance your healing. Have suggested a b-100 complex in many pts with nerve difficulties, and we do have a biologically active medical food metanx which does assist small nerve fibre recovery, but not large fibre. Discuss with your doctor.
Answered on Sep 12, 2016
Dr. Robert Kent
12 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Minimal benefit if: Any. Nerves grow very slowly and if the distance is too great they may not regenerate. While those supplements will give some benefit but most of the research suggests little benefit. I personally feel they are still good supplements and overall relatively safe, but i just don't want to lay too much confidence in them for regrowing nerves, give it time, at least 6-12 months to even thing about it.
Answered on Jun 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
33 years experience Neurology
No worries: Your blood should be as thick as the Cherry Milk Shake from the corner Dairy Queen or McDonalds if you have either one of those wonderfully healthful ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
May be: Why are you taking these supplements? Were these prescribed by a doctor? If you take a mixed diet, exercise and maintain a normal weight, you do not n ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: but why would you want to take any of them as it's just a waste of money? Don't get your medical information from friends, tv or internet scams.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
None known but...: Most of the things you are taking are nutrients naturally present in a healthy diet. However, I advise against taking Prilosec regularly on a long-ter ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month