U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 29-year-old female asked:

I have a blited ovum a year ago, do i have the chance to concieved normal baby?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Presume yes: Having one blighted ovum doesn't lead to any predictions about future pregnancies, because plenty of women have one blighted ovum during their lives. However, if a woman has 2 or 3 blighted ova, her doctor may look for a genetic cause or other reason for the repeating problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
