A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Had small amount of skin removed from breasts after reconstruction and the swelling down.Have sutures and durmabond.How long do I wait to lift weights?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Motoki
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Post Operative Care: It would be advisable to communicate with your surgeon before engaging in strenuous activities. Your surgeon has the most complete knowledge about the details of your operation and is the best person to advise you on any aspects of post-operative care.
Answered on Nov 1, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Opsahl
42 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Call and ask: If you are unsure of how to proceed, most physicians would prefer that you call the office and ask advice. They know your medical status, which we do ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Harry Watters
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Shingles : Shingles is a very common cause of this pain and should be tested for there is a vacination to help prevent against shingle as well.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Farhad Rafizadeh
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Redish skin obreast.: If it is under your breast and the breasts are large, it could be intertrigo, a fungal infection due to moisture under the breasts. Show it to your do ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Please have it: checked by your doctor. It sounds like it could be an infection and may need treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month