U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old female asked:

i've been having headaches a lot lately and i just took my bp at home. it was 93/69. could this be related to my headaches? should i call my doctor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
Cardiology 23 years experience
Headache: Your BP is on lower side. Hence your headache is not due to your bp. It seems you are suffering from sleep apnea and CPAP etc. Make sure weather pressure settings are optimal to you to maintain a good sleep. If not you could be having interrupted sleep, it could cause day time headaches due to lack of rem sleep. There could other reasons also. I answered basing on your profile. Consult your physi.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

MD
A 80-year-old member asked:

Is a BP reading of 150/90 consistently enough to start medicine to lower it?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Yes, if you can't: Chronic high BP is a major cause of heart attacks, strokes, renal diseases etc...Thus treating to goal less than 140/90 is recommended. 150/90 isn't terribly bad, but if you can't do it on your own with diet/exercise/wt loss etc...Then some mild med is not unreasonable. If you have diabetes, high cholesterol, or family strong history, then definitely yes... Stay well, gibby0517! good luck..
WI
A 28-year-old female asked:

My md wants me to take my BP lyint down and standing up (no sitting) for a few weeks. According to my home bp's, i'm always orthostatic when I do and don't have sx. (ie lying 117/70 hr 86 , standing 98/64 hr 125). How come I never show this big of ort

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
Cardiology 22 years experience
Hydration: Make sure you are adequately hydrated.
Lithonia, GA
A 36-year-old male asked:

My BP reading is 145/98, should I go to the hospital?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 40 years experience
No: Don't panic over a single static bp. However, if your diastolic (lower) pressure remains above 80-90, you will definitely need to seek medical attention. Make an appointment with your primary doctor to discuss this.
Cambria Heights, NY
A 39-year-old female asked:

How serious is a BP reading that is 193/123?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Nicora
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Hypertension : Quite serious. Please see your doctor soon. No room for debate on this one.
Las Vegas, NV
A 31-year-old male asked:

Which one is better a manual BP machine or an automatic one and why?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gopinath Upamaka
Cardiology 39 years experience
Manual: Manual in the right hands is more accurate. Try taking BP with automatic machine 3 times. You will likely have 3 separate numbers.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
