U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, OH
A 28-year-old female asked:

what does it mean to have wbc clumps come back rare in a urine test? mucous - rare , bacteria- rare what does rare mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jared Fialkow
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Urine tests: Often urine tests are contaminated by the bacteria and cells from around the vaginal area which can result in those type of findings. Unless you are having symptoms of a urinary tract infection, it is unlikely that rare bacteria and rare wbcs suggest anything. If in doubt, you can always repeat the urinalysis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
