A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what can cause discomfort or dull pain in tooth next to wisdom tooth extraction site? less than a week after extraction

3 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Not unusual: Can be there was slight movement of the 12 yr molar when wisdom tooth removed. Could also be the healing going on in the bone/gums where the wisdom tooth used to be. If you're concerned call the dentist or oral surgeon that did the extraction and ask if an examination is in order.
Answered on Jan 1, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Patricia Mcgarry
35 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Pain in tooth: Give it some time. Removing a tooth can cause discomfort to adjacent teeth -sometimes they stabilize the instruments used to loosen the tooth. A dry socket may be occurring also which can cause discomfort in the whole area-it generally occurs 2-3 days after the extraction-check with your surgeon i.
Answered on Aug 1, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Normal: Minor pain/discomfort is normal less than a week after wisdom tooth extraction. If pain worsens, or is prolonged, that is not normal. In that case, return to the surgeon for evaluation/treatment.
Answered on Nov 19, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
No: If it hasn't healed, then see your dentist. If it has then keep it clean and it'll be ok
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kayvon Javid
19 years experience Dentistry
Rinse: It is normal to get food particles in an extraction site. Normally the Surgoen gives a list of post -op instructions. One of those is to start rinsing ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui answered
22 years experience Dentistry
Tissue granulation: After the extraction, if no infection occur, tissue will begin to migrate down the extraction socket with granulation tissue fills in and eventually r ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Call oral surgeon: After two weeks, the area should pretty much be healed. Something seems amiss. Let the surgeon evaluate the soft tissue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month