A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is careprost (generic latisse (bimatoprost) ) still good to use ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
As with some ..: Generics it may not work as well as latisse, (bimatoprost) but should not be a problem to use.
Answered on Jan 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
This is FDA : Approved for eye lash growth. If used for eyebrows be aware of side affects, namely darkening of the skin where medicine is placed.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Latisse (bimatoprost): Latisse (bimatoprost) = Bimatoprost
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Latisse (bimatoprost): Latisse (bimatoprost) = Bimatoprost
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Latisse (bimatoprost) is very similar to latanoprost and travaprost, both of which are available as generics.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month