U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

what happens if i have eardrum popped and had an infection after that?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Wolfe
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Rupture?: By popped do you mean rupture. An acute infection can cause the eardrum to rupture. This can be painful and is followed by drainage of the pus from the ear, which can then decrease the pain as the pressure is released. Happily, most of these heal on their own. If it doesn't, then you may need surgery to repair the hole.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

If my bf had balantinis (infection) could I have it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Sucgang
Family Medicine 17 years experience
It Depends on cause: Balanitis is an inflammation of the tip of the penis. Inflammation has many possible causes, including irritation by environmental substances, physical trauma, and infection by a wide variety of pathogens, including bacteria, virus, sexually transmitted diseases, or fungus—each of which require a particular treatment
A 41-year-old member asked:

Someone i know had balantinis (infection) could I have it, what to do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Sucgang
Family Medicine 17 years experience
It depends on cause: Balanitis is an inflammation of the tip of the penis. Inflammation has many possible causes, including irritation by environmental substances, physical trauma, and infection by a wide variety of pathogens, including bacteria, virus, sexually transmitted diseases, or fungus—each of which require a particular treatment. You should seek help from your local doc. You may need antibiotics or nothing.
Helena-West Helena, AR
A 27-year-old female asked:

About a infection I got I went to doctor and they gave me pills and a pill for infection but it not working I been had for long time but never go away?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
GO BACK: Get off the computer- go back to the clinic and get examined and treated.
Las Vegas, NV
A 33-year-old female asked:

I'm 33, I just discovered 2 lymph nodes above my right collarbone. One hard one soft. Had an infection 2 months ago. Is there a chance this is benign?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Magdy Shaaban
Hematology and Oncology 41 years experience
Lymph nodes: the site of the lymph nodes above the right collar bone is unusual site for infection. check with your doctor
ZA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Hi there If a person had gonarreah and had been apparently treated for it. Are there tests that can prove that there was ever a gonarreah infection in the first place without the person even knowing about having this infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Not for prior GC : Unless there are tests results for GC prior to treatment, there is not an available antibody test to show prior infection from GC. The RPR test can show prior infection evidence from syphilis. IGG Antibody results reveal prior infection and/ or immunity from many viral infections.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
