U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

when someone is knocked unconscious, how long of a delay can there be between the impact and the loss of consciousness?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Usually immediate: Most times loss of consciousness is immediate. A delay of minutes to hours would be a cause for alarm and an immediate visit to the emergency room as an internal bleed in the head would need to be ruled out. Usually someone is knocked out (right away) for seconds to minutes and that in itself warrants and er visit. Any loss of consciousness basically needs to be evaluated in the emergency room.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What impact does fibromyalgia have on pregnancy?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Minimal: Fibromylagia has minimal impact on pregnancy. Pregnancy may make fibromyalgia symptoms worse.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What impact does sarcoidosis have on pregnancy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Depends: Sarcoidosis is a problem where several different parts of the body develop granulomas (small balls of immune cells). It's impact depends on where these are. If they are in the lung, women can not get enough oxygen and that can affect the baby. Treatment is usually steroids which can increase the risk of cleft palate and diabetes. Overall it is better to treat than not to treat.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is having a guilty conscious about food a healthy way to lose weight?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No: A guilty conscience about food is not a healthy way to lose weight. Healthy food nourishes your body and keeps it running well. Emotional problems can sometimes confuse and complicate the process of eating, though. For instance, some with binge eating disorder suffer guilt about food. See your physician if you're concerned about your weight or your feelings about food.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can fainting be caused by a tumor in the head?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Very possible.: This symptom can be associated with disorders of the heart, like aortic stenosis, as well as anything that involves the cns, like a tumor. In fact, some telltale signs/syx. Include focal neurological deficit (impaired judgement, etc.), seizures, headache, stroke-like symptoms which may mean brain hemorrhage. Vision changes can occur due to the growth of a tumor. See your doctor to be sure.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What risks will my child with syncope have riding a bike?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
Be very careful: Not recommended to ride bike with history of syncope. One accident could be disasterous. Check with the doctor that diagnosed the syncope.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
