U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

can pimples or acne will be cured by time without doing anything on them or they will increse the problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No telling when: Acne is a chronic, non-lifestyle-related disease that eventually self-cures, but there is no telling when. I was able to stop taking medication around age 50. In the meantime, having visible acne is a sign of poor self-care in today's world. If topical benzoyl peroxide has not cleared you in two weeks, get a prescription from your physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What can I do to treat pimples/acne fast?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Scientific Rx: Benzoyl peroxide for starters. If not sufficient, topical Clindamycin and/or a topical retinoic acid derivative the latter especially if there are a lot of blackheads. Next step for a lady is the oral contraceptive pill if it is right for her. Then a systemic antibiotic right for the person. The big guns is accutae, not pleasant cheap or without risks but hugely effective and very much worth it.
Nepal
A 17-year-old male asked:

What r the negative side effects of poping pimples/acne? & tips 2 reduce acne ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Schainholz
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Facial scars: Over time, the skin can become very damaged and pock-marks, or small depressed scars, can appear in the skin. The combination of raging hormones in a teenager and a fatty diet conspire against your pores. Popping pimples should be done as cleanly as possible, with minimum trauma to the surrounding skin. Apply antibiotic ointment afterwards to prevent re-infection.
Australia
A 24-year-old female asked:

Stopped taking the pill a fee months ago and now I'm getting huge pimples/acne. Will it go away?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcie Berman
Clinical Psychology 39 years experience
Yes, with attention: One positive side effect of the pill is that it keeps your skin clear and may actually clear up acne. It is not,surprising,that,you notice a change after stopping. If you can't get it under control and it is bothering you a dermatologist can help. But you may be able to clear it up on your own.
Philippines
A 16-year-old male asked:

How to avoid having pimples or acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Manage it, Jay: Acne is a chronic, serious disease of teens and young adults that eventually remits on its own. In spite of what anyone else may tell you, it is basically unrelated to diet, hygiene, sexual behavior or anything else you can control. If topical benzoyl peroxide or retinoic acid has not cleared you in two weeks, your physician needs to add prescription-strength Rx.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
