U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

in what way is an arterial occlusion in the arm treated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Depends on symptoms: If the occlusion has been present for a long time, and you have no problems in your hand, no treatment may be needed. If, on the other hand, a clot has lodged in the artery and your hand is cold and painful, surgery may be needed to remove it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

With coronary artery disease am I more susceptible for having a stroke?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Yes: The artery disease is not necessarily limited to just your coronary arteries. If you have it in one area, it probably is in other areas. So you are also subject to have strokes, kidney disease, and disease of the arteries in the legs for instance. Also certain complications of the coronary disease or its treatment could make you more at risk for a stroke.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What should I do about elbow pain due to a deployed side air bag?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Need exam to assess: You likly only sustained soft tissue trauma or a bruise from the force dissipated onto your elbow when the air bag deployed. A thorough examination, possible x-rays, and even an MRI may be used to figure out exactly what was injured.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What causes nicks in my fetal artery dopplers, and how can I prevent them?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Not clear question..: If you are referring to umbilical artery abnormal doppler velocimetry, this is a specialized test for growth restricted fetuses and there is not much you can do about preventing fetal growth restriction. Avoid exercise and follow your perinatologist's instructions to avoid pregnancy complications. Hope this answers your question - if not, please try to specify what you are concerned about.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How can arm pain from pitching be treated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Audie Rolnick
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Rest: For a 49 y.O to have pain from pitching can be anything to overuse, muscle strain, impingement, torn rotator cuff, torn labrum. Should be checked out.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How can I treat the red bumps on the back of my upper arms?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
Keratosis pilaris: This is a sign you are irritating or over drying your skin. You may need a prescription but most of my pts with this do better if they use gentler products when bathing and a good moisturizer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 18, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
