U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

ideas? what medication has a normal dose of hydrocodone but a very low dose of acetaminophen?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
All of them will: The fda has just required all companies making combination products to stop putting any more than 325 mg of tylenol (acetaminophen) into these products. In addition, a single-drug pill with extended release hydrocodone was approved by the fda, but is not on the market. It does not have a formulation that deters abuse, and many of us are very concerned about a product with lots of hydrocodone (possibly 30 mg).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take paracetamol while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: This is a completely safe medication in pregnancy. There is no evidence of harm to the baby. Paracetamol is the same medication as Acetaminophen or tylenol (acetaminophen). You should use it as directed on the bottle.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take hydrocodone to reduce the pain and tenderness of mono?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Yes it will. However, take sparingly as most hydrocodone preparations are combined with Acetaminophen which can "stress" the liver. Liver inflammation is present in mononucleosis.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for me to eat grapefruits while i'm taking sertraline and hydrocodone?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Pflieger
Family Medicine 40 years experience
No: Grapefruit can affect the breakdown of sertaline (zoloft) and could make it ineffective.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of a paracetamol overdose?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Leibowitz
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Death: Paracetemol is in essence a form of tylenol (acetaminophen) sold outside the us. Overdose leads to rapid liver failure and death. I dont suggest doing it.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to take tylenol (acetaminophen) after drinking?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Very little: It is not recommended to combine the two because both alcohol and tylenol (acetaminophen) are metabolized in the liver. Hepatic toxicity due to tylenol (acetaminophen) is very serious and can lead to problems as severe as liver failure requiring transplant or death. This is not common if taking the recommended dosage but the maximum dose is limited a lot briefly after drinking alcohol, depending on how much you drank.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
