U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Madison, AL
A 25-year-old female asked:

if a person has a seizure because they are low on potassium - where does the threshold begin in the bloods potassium level to cause seizures?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Walter Husar
Neurology 33 years experience
Dangerously Low: No definite answer for you, but the level has to be very low, usually below 2 mg/dl.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Can an iron supplement be taken along with losartan potassium?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: No significant interactions between them.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What exactly is potassium and why is it important for someone with chronic kidney disease?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Danger: Potassium is a chemical element that is needed for many metabolic processes like cellular function in the human body. People with CKD are at risk for developing higher levels of potassium because the damaged kidney can not excrete as much potassium as a normal kidney. High levels of potassium can cause cardiac problems and potential death. Therefore CKD patients should have low potassium diets.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Hot flashes at age 38? Normal periods but painful intercourse. Irritated bladder, benign tumor removed. Protein and blood in urine. See doctor again?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes, please: There are enough issues that it would be prudent to consult your doctor.
Walnut, CA
A 36-year-old male asked:

I have always had an issue with headaches, but I am now 13 weeks pregnant and am having very bad headaches, especially right behind my right eye, that are not touched by tylenol, sleep, cold compresses--anything. I do not have high blood pressure or hype

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Migraine : Since you are pregnant, you cannot take triptans, or the usual prescription meds to prevent migraine. Probably, vicodin would be permissable, but ask your obstetrician. Some success has been achieved by useage of 100% oxygen, and you might consider vit b-2, or coq-10, but confer with your doctor first.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is there any thing besides a banana and orange juice that can help me deal with low potassium?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cain
Nephrology and Dialysis 36 years experience
Yes: Cantelope, tomatoes, oranges are all high in potassium. Potassium high foods can easily be identified with a little reseach. Salt substitutes typically contain kcl, potassium chloride. Which may be a useful tool for correcting low potassium. All of this needs monitoring and a physicians advice.The cause of the low k and correction of it are the best plan.

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
