U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can i just live with this pilonidal cyst?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Goodrich
Neurosurgery 40 years experience
Pilonidal cyst: Pilonidal cysts are not uncommon and with no history of a discharge from the site or an infection one can live quite comfortably with this cyst.

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Could i live with pilonidal cyst?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: Pilonidal cysts can be painful, become infected, drain purulent fluid or blood. Thay can be treated with antibiotics when infected. They can be removed with surgery. Should you so choose, you can keep your pilonidal cyst and deal with any problems they cause you.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
What are the tests for pilonidal cyst?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
What if a pilonidal cyst pops on it own?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
Can you surgically remove a pilonidal cyst?
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
What can be done to remove a pilonidal cyst?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
How do you know if you have a pilonidal cyst?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 22, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
