A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could pilonidal cyst hit nerve?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lali Sekhon
31 years experience Neurosurgery
No: Pilonidal cysts occur between the buttocks below the coccyx near the anus. They can cause intense pain and burning but only local small nerves are in that area not big nerves.
Answered on Aug 2, 2018
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Pilonidal cysts can be painful, become infected, drain purulent fluid or blood. Thay can be treated with antibiotics when infected. They can be remove ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Pilonidal cysts can re-occur.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: If there's a little cancer in your pilonidal cyst (and it can happen, though unlikely, if things have been bad there for a while), the pathologist wil ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Brockenbrough
48 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: If the entire cyst was not removed, it could recur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month