A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can my child get a lung infection from mrsa?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Henry Bloom
47 years experience Family Medicine
Not usually: Achild can get bronchitis as part of an MRSA repiratory infection, but is not likely to get pneumonia, unless there is underlying asthma, or immune disease.
Answered on Sep 30, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Patricia Roy
39 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: If an individual has mrsa, it can get into the lung, where it will cause pneumonia. This scenario is more likely to occur in individuals who are more susceptible to pneumonia, such as those with asthma, diabetes, or copd, but can happen to anyone. Unfortunately, it can also be nosocomial, meaning it was acquired during a stay in the hospital for something else.
Answered on Oct 10, 2017
6
6 thanks
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Staph aureus may infect lung tissue either through a process of aspiration of the organism or extension to lung through the bloodstream or by direct penetrance or by extension of infection from an adjacent site. This is very uncommon in children, assuming that they have no underlying predisposing conditions.
Answered on Jan 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubt it: Sounds like common complications of a 26 week preemie.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Bloom
47 years experience Family Medicine
Absolutely not: This is an extremely dangerous, potentially life threatening infection, that requires treatment with the specific antibiotics to which the MRSA is sen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Pulmonary doctor: You should be seen and evaluated by a pulmonologist (lung expert). You may have either persistent infection or structural changes in your lung which ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Bloom
47 years experience Family Medicine
No: This is a potentially life threatening infection that requires treatment with specific antibiotics that will treat the specific mrsa, and requires cl ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month