A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could you have radiation after breast reconstruction?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Memmel
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: Yes, you can have radiation after a reconstruction. Opinions vary among plastic surgeons and radiation oncologists, so meet with these doctors before deciding on a treatment plan. Radiation can alter the cosmetic result of a reconstruction, causing some tightening of the skin over an implant, or some shrinkage of a newly reconstructed breast from fatty tissue.
Answered on Oct 7, 2017
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast cancer: I currently recommend that my patients have immediate breast reconstruction regardless of the need for post mastectomy radiation therapy. The simple reasoning is that it is the best opportunity to utilize the breast skin. I prefer to do a diep flap or another flap reconstruction when i know a patient is going to have radiation. I then manage any decrease in size or change in shape with fat graft.
Answered on Feb 3, 2014
Dr. Ergun Kocak
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Radiation: Most reconstructive surgeons would recommend waiting until after radiation or chemotheraphy to have the breasts reconstructed. It is best that you discuss your options and needs with your surgeon prior to undergoing any reconstructive procedure. Read more here: https://www.mwbreast.com/can-breast-reconstruction-interfere-breast-cancer-treatment/
Answered on Nov 9, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Reza Shirazi
20 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes: However, cosmetically it is less ideal. Usually breast cancer is treated by surgery, chemotherapy and radiation. Reconstruction is delayed for sever ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
56 years experience Plastic Surgery
Radiation : Radiation treatment causes permanent and, frequently, progressive changes in tissue. Your best result may require repeated procedures if undertaken ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Warren Kriedman
47 years experience Psychiatry
Take control: Working following breast radiation is healthy but how you work may not be. After a diagnosis of breast cancer and subsequent treatment. Your emotions ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Korona
33 years experience Interventional Radiology
It is ok. : See womenshealth.Govand radiologyinfo.Org under mammogram.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month