U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

dislocated finger and put it back in place, is this okay?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Instability?: Could be okay, but dislocation could result in a ligament injury requiring further care. Seek care with a hand surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

If I have a dislocated finger can I just put it back in place?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Einbecker
Hand Surgery 36 years experience
Sometimes: Athletic trainers will often due on the field but they know what they are doing so i recommend you have a professional do it. You will need to monitor the rehab to make sure you get motion back and the soft tissues heal properly.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 60-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 60-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
