U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could i get a double mastectomy without having breast cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Yes: If someone has a high risk inherited mutation or other circumstances that increase significantly the risk for breast cancer, that person can be considered for a preventative mastectomy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

I have breast cancer in the family and high risk. Offered double mastectomy, should I get it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Good question: But not enough info to say. If you had proper counseling and your risk is very high (eg. Brca mutation or other significant risk factors) mastectomies are an option but some patients can do ok with increased surveillance (mris) plus preventative tamoxifen or even removal of the ovaries. There are too many unknowns for me to answer properly. Make sure you see someone with expertise in this area.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can i survive breast cancer without a mastectomy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
That is very : Dependent on issues like the stage ; type of cancer you have. This is a very individual medical issue which can't be answered on line. You will need to discuss this with your physician.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get breast cancer after a mastectomy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Yes: It is possible to get breast cancer after a mastectomy but the risk should be low. It also depends on the type of cancer you are treated for, the type of treatment you received and if the margins are clear. It is best to speak with your oncology team about your risks for a breast cancer after mastectomy.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me about getting breast cancer what age should you consider having a prohpylactic mastectomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Good question but: ...I can't because I do not know your personal risk factors or family history. Prophylactic surgery is not something you ask for in the same way you would ask for fries with your bigmac. The decision to do it and its timing is determined after a good risk assessment, looking at all the factors involved. Talk to your gyn about a risk assessment visit if you are very concerned. Best 2u.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could you get breast cancer after a mastectomy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Yes: There could be residual malignant breast tissue in the chest wall (local recurrence) or the cancer could have already spread to other organs before surgery (metastasis).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
