A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can recurrance of cellulitis be prevented by surgically removing the scar tissue?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Miller
36 years experience Wound care
Not usually a cause: Cellulitis is basically a visible inflammation (itis) of the skin and soft tissues (red, hot, swollen and tender) . It can be caused by many things including sunburn (radiation), trauma (sprained ankle) or poor vein circulation (stasis dermatitis). It need not be caused by bacteria. If you have repeated episodes of this, get to a wound care or vascular specialist, the diagnoses you have is wrong.
Answered on Feb 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Phillip Goebel
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
It will scar: A scar will form with any wound. Your surgeon will try and minimize the amount of tissue damage done during the procedure. After the procedure, you wi ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Not proven but...: I advise my patients to take the homeopathic remedy arnica before & after surgery. This is proven to reduce post-operative bruising, swelling & pain; ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Nothing - scar will: Scarring is inevitable. However the pattern and location of scarring is the critical issue. As long as the scar does not obstruct the flow of mucous, ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allan Dunn
60 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
NOT PREVENTABLE: Sometimes exercise helps to decrease scar tissue.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month