U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

could bromazepam "lexotanil" prevent general seizures ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hanul Bhandari
Sleep Medicine 13 years experience
See below: Bromazepam is not a medication used to treat generalized epilepsies, in general. There are much better mainstream, fda approved medications used to treat them with the goal of decreasing frequency. If you are experiencing seizures, it is recommended you get evaluated by a neurologist. Hope that helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked about a 58-year-old female:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 16, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
