U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Could you shoot up liquid lidocaine from a doctors office and what would the affects be if done?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine 35 years experience
Death: Again its a dosage problem. A normal weight male say 70kg could handle at least 100 mg of lido in a vein most likely they will not have much notable effect. However more lido will make you toxic the mouth gets numb, ears ring, blood pressure drops, cardiac arrhythmias may occur and possibly death. Dont play with the lidocaine! there is no "high" from it and you can overdose very quickly.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
