U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pueblo, CO
A 40-year-old female asked:

5 mo wait for rheum, is dermatomyositis w decreased lung vol a worry, or unikely w/ mild hand, eyelid rash, increasing prox muscle weakness, but neg c react, jo pos ssa, rf, ana musc, joint pain numbness

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
See details: This issue needs immediate attention and a wait of 5 months is unacceptable. Have you family doctor call the rheumatologist directly to see if an appointment can be scheduled in the near future. If not, find another rheumatologist or consider a university center.
Dr. Ellen Turner
Dermatology 21 years experience
I agree with Dr. Krauser in that this is quite serious and a phone call from a respected colleague can mean the difference between waiting 5 mos and getting in right away. Seek medical attention now.
Jan 11, 2014
Last updated Jan 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
