U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old male asked:

wouldnt pars plana vitrectomy reduce the risk of retinal tears or detachments due to vitreoretinal traction for someone with lattice and vitr degen?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristin Nesburn
Addiction Medicine 26 years experience
Yes, but invasive: Your risk of tears or detachment is very low unless you are having flashes and have an enlarging area of lattice containing holes. The usual treatment in this case is laser not vitrectomy as vitrectomy itself carries risk of infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
