A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 15 month old son was advised to take prednisolone syp 5 ml tid, since he slept i couldn't give the medicine in 8 hour interval so gave it 6 hours early. is it safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pamela Paulhus
26 years experience Pediatrics
Ok once in a while: No problem. These things happen with their sleep, and other unpredictable happenings! do the best you can to follow the instructions as often as you can. You sound like a conscientious mom! hope he's feeling and doing better soon!
Answered on Feb 9, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, safe: This is a short steroid burst, most probably to treat an acute allergic condition or a flare up, shouldn't be a problem, wish yourself and your baby w ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Steroids: Would keep you awake, avoid taking them in late afternoon or evening unless prescribed to do so, as for the xanax (alprazolam) and Valium, use only on ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Dyer
Dr. Mary Dyer answered
24 years experience Family Medicine
Normal or overfilled: Allergic reactions to ha fillers are rare. It's more likely you are temporarily swollen just from being poked. Ice and ibuprofen are your best treatme ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Curtis Wong
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Perlane (dermal fillers) in lips: Hopefully by now, you concerns have abated but if they still persist, you must see your injector for an evaluation as to what could be causing your pr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month