U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Casper, WY
A 18-year-old female asked:

is it likely to get pregnant without sexual intercourse?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Possible not probabl: Sperm has to be near the vagina to enter it and fertilize the egg. This is possible without penile penetration of the vagina.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

Is sexual intercourse good while pregnant ?

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittel answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
It's up to you: It is safe to have sex until the last few weeks of your pregnancy, if you do not have pre-term contractions, infections, or other problems. Let how you feel guide your actions. Pay attention to your body and your mind, and see a doctor if you are having bleeding from your vagina, lots of cramping, or if you find yourself feeling down or unable to enjoy any of the things you did pre-pregnancy.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can you get pregnant without having sexual intercourse?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Turkey baster method: Any method which introduces sperm to the entrance of the cervix in an ovulating female can initiate a pregnant.The turkey baster method involves injecting sperm from a large syringe thru a tube into the cervix. In fact, any method where healthy sperm gained access to the vaginal canal could result in pregnancy.
Rocky Mount, VA
A 18-year-old male asked:

Are home pregnancy tests accurate after 1 week of sexual intercourse?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
One week not enough : One week after intercourse is not enough time to tell, see if u skip a period then check.
Detroit, MI
A 19-year-old female asked:

How soon after sexual intercourse can you find out your pregnant ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Risk for pregnancy: Usually 16 days after ovulation, or missing your period by 2 days if you have regular and predictable 28 day cycles.
A 21-year-old female asked:

Hi dictor, is a pregnancy possible without penetrative sexual intercourse?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Yes though unlikely: If a man ejaculates next to the opening of the woman's vagina or just inside the outer lips of the vagina there is a small chance the sperm could swim up the vagina, into the uterus and go on to fertilize an egg.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 7, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
